Privacy Policy

SUMMARY This Policy This Privacy Policy covers all of the services which H Bauer Publishing ('we and 'us' operates and any reference to 'you' or 'your' means you as a user of our services.  Our services may include without limitation social media and/ or interactive applications, text, photographs, forums, advertising and other services which we may offer at or via this website and/ or other H Bauer websites or media platforms which, for example may enable you to receive content over a mobile or wi-fi network via an ipad app. The User Terms which govern use of the Web Site incorporate this Privacy Policy. Click here for more information. Information we collect This policy applies to personal data and anonymous information you send to us and we collect. Click here for more information. Uses of your Data We use your personal data and anonymous information for: providing and/or processing the relevant Web Site / Digital Service you wish to use; responding to communications you send us; fulfilling our obligations under contracts you enter with us; personalising the Web Site/ Digital Service for your use; improving the way the Web Site/ Digital Service works; sending you marketing communications (only where you have specifically consented), and maintaining our user and customer records. Click here for more information. Your choices You can control whether you send your personal data to us. You have a right to request details of your personal data we hold. If you wish to do this (or contact us about any other data protection query) please contact feedback@puzzlemagazines.co.uk. Click here for more information. Regulatory The Data Protection Act 1998 applies to our use of your data. You can find out more about the Data Protection Act 1998 here [This is a link to the relevant pages of the website of the Information Commissioner's Office]. Click here for more information. FULL POLICY This Policy This Privacy Policy relates to the web sites and digital services, which H Bauer Publishing ('we', and 'us') operates from time to time (together the 'Web Site/ Digital Service').  Our services may include without limitation social media/and or interactive applications, text, photographs, forums, advertising and other services which we may offer via this website and/ or other H Bauer websites or media platforms which, for example may enable you to receive content over a mobile or wi-fi network via an ipad app. We may change this privacy policy at any time. We will post the changed policy to this page so you are always aware of the information we collect through this Web Site, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Information we collect We may collect personal information that you send to the Web Site when you register to use parts of the Web Site, use services or enter promotions available on the Web Site, send material for inclusion on the Web Site, send communications to us, generate material by interacting with the Web Site (and other Web Site users) and otherwise allow us to collect your personal information. We may collect anonymous information about your use of this website using cookies, pixel tags and similar functionality. Uses of your Data We may match anonymous information we collect with any personal data you have given us to provide and/or process the relevant Web Site Service you wish to use, respond to any communications you send to us, fulfil our obligations under any contracts you enter with us through the Web Site, personalise the Web Site for your use, improve the way the Web Site works, send you marketing communications (only where you have specifically consented) and maintain our user and customer records. A cookie is a short piece of data which a web server sends to a web browser when that browser visits the server's site. Pixel tags read cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser so you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your browser. However some of the cookies sent to your browser will help us to save you time (for example by remembering your contact details when you are making an order for the second time). You may find some parts of the site will not work properly if you refuse cookies. The Web Site may include marketing consent boxes (or other forms of consent capture) on certain pages where you provide your personal information. These will give you the opportunity to consent to specified uses of your personal information for marketing purposes. We will send you marketing communications ourselves only if you consent to receive such communications. We will share your information with trusted third parties for marketing purposes only if you consent to such use of your information. If you would like details of who these companies are, please write to: Readers Department, H Bauer Publishing, Academic House, 24-28 Oval Road, London, NW1 7DT or e-mail feedback@puzzlemagazines.co.uk. If you click on links and banner advertisements on the Web Site you may transfer to third party web sites. Third party web sites may have different data protection practices from those of H Bauer Publishing. You should consult the terms and conditions of use and privacy policies of any third party site you visit through our Web Site. We are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that you send to third party web sites or that they collect (please also see Clause 6 of our User Terms). Your choices You can change your computer settings to limit anonymous information we can collect about your use of the Web Site. The 'Help' menu on the menu bar of most browsers will guide you in preventing your browser from accepting new cookies, having your browser tell you when you receive a new cookie, and disabling cookies. You may find some parts of the site will not work properly if you limit anonymous information we can collect about your use of the Web Site. Please also see 'Use of your Data' section of this Privacy Policy. You may choose not to send your personal information to us. If you do not send personal information you may not be able to take advantage of all the functions the site and H BAUER Publishing offers. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other communications from us and/or trusted third parties, you should not consent to uses of your personal information that allow such communications. However, if you do not consent to receive marketing communications, on relevant web pages, you will miss out on receiving important information on new offers from us and from our trusted partners. Even if you choose not to receive notices about User Terms, this Privacy Policy and other legal notices from us, those notices will still govern your use of the Web Site and it is your responsibility to review them for changes. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any mistakes corrected. If you wish to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you please write to Readers Department, H Bauer Publishing, Academic House, 24-28 Oval Road, London, NW1 7DT or e-mail feedback@puzzlemagazines.co.uk. If you request a copy of the personal information we hold about you we may ask you to verify you identity to our satisfaction, and we may charge a fee of up to £10. Regulatory H Bauer Publishing will treat your personal information with the utmost respect and is subject to Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, the Data Protection Act 1998, and any other applicable data protection laws and regulations.

Like us!